Breakthrough plans an anniversary party

Here’s news on the second-anniversary party for Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park:

The Breakthrough Theatre will hold its two-year anniversary and award celebration on Sunday, July 24, at 7 p.m. The event will be held at the Master Class Academy, 711-B Orange Avenue in Winter Park.

There will be entertainment from shows from our 2nd season, sneak previews from upcoming shows, acting awards, food, and door prizes.

Food will be catered by Cafe Panuzzos.

The evening will feature songs from Children of Eden, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Best of Broadway, Closer Than Ever, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Spring Awakening, Quilt: A Musical Celebration and The Last Five Years.

Confirmed entertainers (more to come): Clay Cozart, Kelly Fagan, Jasmine Forsberg, Bret Fox, Erynn Hair, Wade Hair, Fo’i Meleah, Adriana Milbrath, Alexandra Milbrath, Ariana Morales, Robb Ross, and Heather Spillane.

Door prizes provided by (more to come!): Orlando Repertory Theatre, Winter Park Lost Pets, the Oviedo Chicks Show and Empty Spaces Theatre.

This event is appropriate for all ages.

All tickets are $20. Only 73 tickets being sold! (Sorry, no comps for this event.)

Tickets can be purchased on our website at www.breakthroughtheatre.com on the “2 Year Anniversary” page. We are not taking reservations. All tickets must be purchased in advance.

Congratulations to the following actors who have been nominated for their performances in Breakthrough’s 2nd season:

Best Performance By A Student (Male):

  • Sean French – Children of Eden (Young Cain)
  • Nick Mazzini – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Linus)
  • Gabriel Quijano – Nuncrackers (student)
  • Xander Strauss – Nuncrackers (student)
  • Jason Zavitz – Children of Eden (Young Abel)

Best Performance By A Student (Female):

  • Jasmine Forsberg – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Violet)
  • Katie French – Nuncrackers (student)
  • Hannah Roman – Children of Eden (Storyteller)
  • Madison Zavitz – Best of Broadway (featured performer)
  • Madison Zavitz – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Sally)

Best Cameo Performance (Male):

  • Erik Branch – The Oldest Profession (Professor Henry)
  • James Everett – Children of Eden (Storyteller)
  • Justin Jones – Best of Broadway (ensemble)
  • Jamaal Solomon – Closer Than Ever (Man #3)
  • David Stone – Nuncrackers (Stage Manager)

Best Cameo Performance (Female):

  • Karen Edwards-Hill – The Insanity of Mary Girard (Mrs. Lum)
  • Marion Marsh – The Diary of Anne Frank (Miep Gies)
  • Elisabeth McGuire – Nuncrackers (Sister Mary Leo)
  • Kris Wiley – The Sugar Bean Sisters (Reptile Woman)
  • Lucy Yarbrough – The Insanity of Mary Girard (Mrs. Hatcher)

Best Featured Actor In A Play:

  • Dan Cooksley – Daddy’s Dyin’, Who’s Got The Will? (Harmony)
  • Jim Cundiff – The Insanity of Mary Girard (Mr. Phillips)
  • Steven C. Fox – The Diary of Anne Frank (Peter Van Daan)
  • Bill Horine – Daddy’s Dyin’, Who’s Got The Will? (Daddy)
  • David Strauss – The Diary of Anne Frank (Mr. Dussel)

Best Featured Actress In A Play:

  • Jen Bennet, Mackenzie Filson, Eliza Stevens, Rachael West – The Insanity of Mary Girard (The Furies)
  • Karen Edwards-Hill – Daddy’s Dyin’, Who’s Got The Will? (Mama Wheelis)
  • Karen Edwards-Hill – The Diary of Anne Frank (Mrs. Van Daan)
  • Jenn Gannon – Daddy’s Dyin’, Who’s Got The Will? (Marlene)
  • Felichia Wright – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf (Lady Green)

Best Featured Actor In A Musical:

  • Heath Boyer – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Leaf Coneybear)
  • John Gracey – Children of Eden (Cain)
  • John Gracey – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Chip)
  • Derik Lawson – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Barfee)
  • Jimmy Moore – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Snoopy)

Best Featured Actress In A Musical:

  • Krystal Gillette – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Olive)
  • Erynn Hair – Children of Eden (Yonah)
  • Erynn Hair – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Rona)
  • Aubrey Russell - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Logan)
  • Marcie Schwalm - Nuncrackers (Sister Mary Paul)

Best Lead Actor In A Play:

  • Scott Mills – The Insanity of Mary Girard (Mr. Girard)
  • Marty Radner – The Diary of Anne Frank (Mr. Frank)
  • Ben Rush – Sleuth (Milo)
  • Torey Scarborough - Sleuth (Andrew)

Best Lead Actress In A Play:

  • Megan Borkes – Catholic School Girls (Elizabeth)
  • Victoria Burns – The Insanity of Mary Girard (Mary Girard)
  • Rochelle Curbow-Wheeler – The Sugar Bean Sisters (Vidallia)
  • Jenny Ornstein – The Diary of Anne Frank (Anne Frank)
  • Evelyn Tyler – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf (Lady Red)

Best Lead Actor In A Musical:

  • Heath Boyer – Closer Than Ever (Man #1)
  • Jason Crase – Best of Broadway (lead vocalist)
  • Wyatt Glover – Children of Eden (Father)
  • Robb Ross – Children of Eden (Adam/Noah)
  • Justin Scarlat – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Charlie Brown)
  • Kent Walker – Nuncrackers (Father Virgil)

Best Lead Actress In A Musical:

  • Victoria Burns – Closer Than Ever (Woman #2)
  • Karen Edwards-Hill – Nuncrackers (Sister Mary Regina)
  • Kelly Fagan – Closer Than Ever (Woman #1)
  • Krystal Gillette – Children of Eden (Eve/Mama Noah)
  • Candy Heller – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Lucy)

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Nominating process:

Ballots are given to random patrons at random performances. The actors are rated on a scale of 1-5. All the scores are added up and divided by the number of people voting, which gives a percentage. The top 5 percentages are the nominees, the highest percentage is the winner. In the case of 6 nominees, the fifth place slot was a tie.

About these ads

Comments are closed.